Northern Spicebush shrub. Lindera benzoin. 6-12". (Pre-order for June 2020)

$6.00

Shipping to United States: $9.00

We do not ship to CA, OR, WA, AZ, NV, UT, WY, ID, MT, NM, HI, AK, CO

Host plant for the Spicebush Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail & Promethea Silk Moth.

Common Name: spice bush
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Lauraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant, Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Black Walnut

Native range:
USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON , PE

Shipping from United States

Processing time

Please contact me to find out when this item will be ready to ship.

Estimated shipping times

  • North America : 3 - 7 business days

I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but can't guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept exchanges

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

I don't accept returns or cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Items on sale

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Gorgeous plants! So happy to find these and thank you for all of the info in your shop (like why to grow things), super thrilled with how healthy all of the plants I received have been, all arrived looking like they’d been in a dark box for a few days but each plant looked so good 24 hours after going into the ground that I know they were in outstanding health to begin with. Love your shop, thank you!


Legal imprint