100 Early Sunflower seeds. Heliopsis helianthoides.

$3.25

Shipping to United States: $3.95

Heliopsis helianthoides is a species of flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, known by the common names rough oxeye, smooth oxeye and false sunflower. It is native to eastern and central North America from Saskatchewan east to Newfoundland and south as far as Texas, New Mexico, and Georgia.

Common Name: oxeye sunflower / early sunflower / false sunflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow rays with brown center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Shipping from United States

Processing time

4-7 business days

Estimated shipping times

  • North America : 3 - 7 business days

I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but can't guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept exchanges

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

I don't accept returns or cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Items on sale

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Reviews (2)

Average:

I have grown this particular plant before and loved them. I am sure as soon as these start to grow and mature that I will have a big grouping of beautiful yellow flowers.


Fast ship, great consistent quality. Always happy to shop here.


Legal imprint