100 Tropical Milkweed Seeds / Asclepias curassavica

$1.89

Shipping to United States: $3.75

Common Name: blood flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: South America
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Red-orange with yellow hood
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Estimated shipping times

  • North America : 3 - 7 business days

I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but can't guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept exchanges

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

I don't accept returns or cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Items on sale

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Reviews (8)

Average:


Fast service. Hope to be planting by next week. Thanks.


So happy I found these seeds in the quantity I did. Will be dividing them up in packets for a craft show in April. Hopefully, will be able to get others planting seeds and watching the wonders of the monarch.



Quick shipping and a great product. I was a little freaked out at first because they looked like empty seed casings, but the seller got right back to me and assured me that milkweed seeds just look like that. I planted them about a week ago and it's looking like a 100% germination rate. Really happy with this purchase and I'll buy from Lupine Gardens again. Thank you!!


Legal imprint